A Way Out Volunteer Privacy Notice

A Way Out is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement explains when, how and why we collect information about you, how we use it, the circumstances in which we may disclose it to others and the way we work to keep your information safe and secure. We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Who we are…

A Way Out is an outreach and prevention charity operating in the North East of England. We aim to engage, empower and equip vulnerable and excluded women, families and young people to live lives free from harm, abuse and exploitation and to reduce life limiting choices and behaviour.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be emailed to info@awayout.co.uk or sent to: The General Manager, A Way Out, 1-2 Castlegate Quay, The Riverside, Stockton on Tees, TS18 1BZ

If you would like to speak to someone, please call us on 01642 655071.

You can find further information on data protection and privacy at www.ico.org.uk

What information does A Way Out collect?

A Way Out collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes: your name, address and contact details, including email address, telephone number, postal address, relationships with other organisations and our interactions with you.

For fundraisers we also collect fundraising information including: the event that you’re taking part in, your online fundraising page name and URL, your fundraising target and the amount of money that you raise.

For donors we also collect information about your donation including: the amount of money or items that you’ve given, the timing of your gift, and if it is a financial gift whether or not we can claim gift aid on it. For regular givers we will collect address and also your date of birth if you choose to provide this for gift aid purposes. If you give us a completed standing order form then we will have your bank details but we will only store this for the purpose of sending it on to your bank and will then destroy this information.

For both fundraisers and donors we also collect information about any influences on your gift or decision to fundraise, e.g. if you are responding to an appeal.

For email communications, we will also collect your communications preferences as well as information about which A Way Out communications you read.

For volunteers, we collect information to complete a DBS check (including your ID documents e.g. passport); references from referees who can comment on your suitability to volunteer with us; the details of the roles that you support us with so that we may complete references for you should you request for employers; and your bank details so that we may reimburse you for expenses via expense claims. We also collect information about your volunteering role so that we can ensure we support you effectively in the role (e.g. one-to-one supervision meetings, informal interviews, correspondence) and monitor volunteer satisfaction (e.g. reviewing length of volunteering time and reasons for exiting volunteer roles). Under the legal basis of ‘vital interest’ in relation to safeguarding provision A Way Out will also collect and store next of kin details such as name, relationship, contact number.

For website users A Way Out’s website uses cookies to help it work well and to track information about how people are using them. More information on cookies can be found in our cookies policy.(make into a link)

How does A Way Out Collect this information?

  1. Information that you give us. For example, data might be collected through an online sign-up form for an A Way Out event, fundraising campaign or to receive our email communications, through correspondence with you (by phone, email or letter), or by meeting with you face-to-face. It may also be collected through a donation or standing order form, sign-up sheet at events, sponsorship form, volunteer application form, or through an A Way Out survey.
  2. Information we collect from your use of our website and services. For example, we collect information about the webpages that you view, the videos that you watch on our YouTube channel, and how you read our email communications.
  3. Information from third parties. In some cases, A Way Out may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as online fundraising platforms including: CAF, JustGiving, Virgin Money Giving and BT MyDonate, Stewardship, LocalGiving, Charities Trust, Charitable Giving, GiveAsYouLive, Neighbourly and EasyFundraising; or DBS check info from providers such as CCPAS. We may receive this information only if you’ve given your permission to the third party. We may cross-reference your data with public sources, e.g. census data, housing registry etc.

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive. This is known as special category data and covers health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect ‘special category data’ about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as participation in a skydive or similar fundraising event or where we need this information to ensure that we provide appropriate facilities or support to enable you to participate in an event. We may also collect special category data if you make the information public or if you tell us about your links to church groups or religious beliefs; however we will always make it clear to you when we collect this information from you, what special category data we are collecting and why.

For how long does A Way Out keep data?

A Way Out will hold your personal data for up to six years after your last interaction with the charity.

Why does A Way Out process personal data?

A Way Out needs to process data about supporters in order to contact you and provide advice and support in relation to your specific circumstances. We also carry out data analysis in order to understand what works and shape future strategy. We make sure that our data processing is only done in accordance with at least one of the lawful bases available under GDPR law.

A Way Out will only process data with your consent to:

Send you marketing emails to give you updates on our work and opportunities to support. In doing so, we may customise our messages based upon your previous interactions with us (e.g. volunteering, donations made, events attended etc.) and other personal information we hold.

Process sensitive demographic information such as religious beliefs.

Record if you have used A Way Out’s services (e.g. outreach, drop-in, casework,) in the past with your explicit consent.

A Way Out has a legitimate interest to process personal data about volunteers, event attendees, speaking engagement organisers, potential supporters and postal communications. This allows A Way Out to:

A Way Out also has a legitimate interest to process personal data about fundraisers and donors. This allows A Way Out to:

In all cases, we balance our legitimate interests against your rights as an individual and make sure we only use personal information in a way or for a purpose that you would reasonably expect in accordance with this Policy and that does not intrude on your privacy or previously expressed marketing preferences.

Where we process special category data (as mentioned above), we will make sure that we only do so in accordance with one of the additional lawful grounds for processing such as where we have your explicit consent or you have made that information manifestly public. When we do this, we will tell you what sensitive personal data we are collecting and why.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with staff and volunteers.

A Way Out will not share your data with any third parties other than in the following instances:

We will never share, sell or swap your details with any third parties for the purposes of their own marketing or the monetising of your data.

It is possible that your data may be transferred or stored across borders. Personal data will only be transferred out the UK or European Economic Area to countries which are considered adequate under the EU Data Protection Directive, in the case the organisation subscribes to a certification scheme (e.g. EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework), or under under contract, subject to EU model contract clauses for personal data transfer

Your rights…

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on info@awayout.co.uk or 01642 655071.
If you believe that A Way Out has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

You can read more about your rights on the ICO website.

What if you do not provide personal data?

If you do not provide your personal data then A Way Out may not be able to give you all of the information and support that you may need. For example, if you wish to volunteer at A Way Out then we will need you to provide information to support the required DBS check and liability checks, or if you wish to receive email communications then we will need your email address

Automated decision-making…

A Way Out does not use automated decision-making or profiling in ways that will either produce legal effects or significantly affect an individual. We may make automated decisions about communications as described in “Why does A Way Out process personal data?”

Download this document: Volunteers Privacy Notice.

This policy was last updated in May 2018 and will be subject to regular review. Please revisit it each time that you consider sharing personal data.

© A WAY OUT. All rights reserved. Privacy | Terms
A Way Out is a registered charity (1137535) and a company limited by guarantee (6265354).
Registered in England. Webdesign Middlesbrough